Introduced Pests Outreach Project

Asian Longhorned Beetle

** Visit the Massachusetts Asian Longhorned Beetle Eradication Program website **

(Click on an image below to see the captioned full-size version)
Figure 1
Figure 2
Figure 3
Figure 4
Figure 5
Figure 6

Scientific Name: Anoplophora glabripennis
Common Names: Asian Longhorned Beetle, Asian Longhorn Beetle, Starry Sky Beetle

Host plants:
The following tree species are considered to be good hosts for the Asian longhorned beetle:

Common Name Genus
Maple Acer
Horsechestnut Aesculus
Birch Betula
Plane-tree Platanus
Poplar Populus
Willow Salix
Elm Ulmus

Other susceptible trees include: Ash (Fraxinus, especially green ash, F. pennsylvanica), Silk tree (Albizia), Hackberry (Celtis), Mountain-ash (Sorbus), and Katsura (Cercidiphyllum japonicum). A complete list of host species is available from USDA APHIS-PPQ.

Key ID Features:
The Asian longhorneed beetle is 0.75" - 1.5" long with antennae that are 1 to 2 times its body length.
Adults are shiny black with irregular white spots. (Figures 1, 2)
Antennae have alternating black and white bands.
Feet and antennae may have a bluish tinge.
Adults are active from early summer through mid-fall.
Adult females dig bowl-shaped holes in the bark, typically about 1/2 inch (15mm) in diameter, to bury their eggs in. These "oviposition pits" often appear orange in color.
Larvae can grow to be 2.4 inches (60mm) in length, with segmented off-white bodies and brown mouthparts. They burrow beneath the bark and are rarely seen. (Figure 6)
"Frass" or sawdust/wood shavings may be apparent around the base of infested trees. Severely impacted trees may have exposed wood where larval feeding galleries (tunneling) is visible.

Description of damage:
Larvae damage the tree by eating the outer sapwood, beneath the bark layer, creating hollowed out galleries in the wood.
Females chew dime-sized oval grooves in the bark to deposit their eggs. (Figure 3)
Exit holes 3/8” or larger in diameter (6-14mm) appear wherever adults have bored out of the tree. (Figure 4)
Sawdust may appear on the ground or on tree branches where adults have exited from the tree. (Figure 5)
Wounds caused by the beetles may ooze sap.

Similar species:
The native whitespotted pine sawyer (Monochamus scutellatus) is also large and black but has less distinct white patches on the wing covers, no bluish tinge on the legs or antennae, and a dinstinctive white spot between the wing covers (Figure 2).

The following websites have additional information about distinguishing Asian Longhorned Beetle from similar species:

Fact sheets and references:
USDA Asian Longhorned Beetle website

USDA Forest Service Asian Longhorned Beetle homepage
Contains up-to-date information on the battle against ALB in the U.S.

USDA APHIS Pest Detection and Management Programs
Source for information on government regulations and actions to control ALB

Asian Longhorned Beetle and its Host Trees
US Forest Service and University of Vermont.
Excellent resource for the identification and biology of the Asian longhorned beetle and its host trees.

University of Vermont Entomology Research Laboratory
Information about research and management of this species.

Asian Longhorned Beetle in Canada: Canadian Food Inspection Agency

EPPO (European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization)
Data Sheets on Quarantine Pest: Anoplophora glabripennis

last reviewed December 18, 2014

Massachusetts Department of Agricultural Resources
Massachusetts Introduced Pests Outreach Project is a collaboration between the Massachusetts Dept. of Agricultural Resources and the UMass Extension Agriculture and Landscape Program. This website was made possible, in part, by a Cooperative Agreement from the United States Department of Agriculture's Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS). It may not necessarily express APHIS' views.